Data Protection

Data Protection

Security Watchdog understands that you will have questions concerning what happens to your data and the controls that are in place to ensure that your personal information remains secure at all times.

Every measure is taken to ensure that your data is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Directive 95/46/EC.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives the individual the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly. Information is any identifiable personal information about an individual such as National Insurance number, address, date of birth, family circumstances, bank details and medical records. In order to comply with the DPA a company must adhere to the 8 principles which underpin the Act. Personal information must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Security Watchdog will hold all the information that you provide to us for the purposes of conducting your background screening (e.g. your name, address, date of birth, employment history etc). This information is only used for this purpose.

The DPA does not allow a company to process personal information without the explicit consent of the individual.

As part of our resourcing process you have been asked to sign a Declaration of Consent which states what checks may be conducted on you. This Declaration of Consent Form is a critical document and we will not process any of your referencing without having received your signed copy.

It is important that we have your handwritten signature on this document, and not an electronic one, to ensure that you have given your explicit consent to us processing your data for the purposes of background screening.

As standard procedure, Security Watchdog will confirm that any correspondence which contains any personal information is being forwarded to the correct destination. Any reference request is always accompanied by your signed Declaration of Consent Form to evidence that we have your explicit consent to process your personal information.

Security Watchdog holds your information in paper format and in soft copy format on their database. All paper files are kept in secure, lockable cabinets when they are not in use and a clear desk policy is in operation.

The database is housed on a secure website hosted by a Microsoft Gold Certified company which also hosts for organisations such as the British Army. 

Security Watchdog annually audits this company and the system undergoes regular formal penetration testing to ensure it is secure.

Acceptable Documentation - what is valid and can be submitted in support of your application

Background Checks Information - details of what happens

Candidate FAQs - the questions candidates most often ask

Data Protection - how the data collected is used and stored

VOLT Online Help - tips of using the system